New York Workers Compensation Fines
[…] successors: are those named in a will that will take the place of the initial parties named due to incapacity or death.

November 16

What Happens When You Die Without a Will in NY or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Idea of a Will

Luckily, and unluckily for some, the state of New York has devised a law that states exactly what happens to a person’s estate when they die without a will, or intestate as we lawyers like to call it. It is codified in EPTL § 4-1.1. It’s easy not to be familiar with this section of the law, because, let’s face it, we only die once.

It states, in part:

“Distribution shall then be as follows:
(a) If a decedent is survived by:
(1) A spouse and issue, fifty thousand dollars and one-half of the residue to the spouse, and the balance thereof to the issue by representation.”

Please note that there are six other distribution mandates when the above does not apply, but for now I just want to focus on this one. At first blush it seems to be ok. You probably would have left everything to your immediate family anyway right, so what’s the big deal?